Alabama Renaissance Faire 
Performance Schedule

Please help support our entertainers by contributing generously when they "pass the hat". 

 

Updated Schedule will be posted in October 2022!

Saturday, October 23, 2021 

Click here for Faire Map

 

Stage/Area    Conical Dwelling (Corner of Tombigbee St. and Seminary St.)

A fire-breathing dragon has taken over the home of the Rainbow Dancers! Listen for the drums and watch for them to perform throughout the park. Hint: Listen closely at noon,

2 p.m., and 4 p.m., because even the Queen does not know where the Rainbow Dancers will appear this year!

Stage/Area     Royal Pavilion  (East Side of the Fountain)

12:30 p.m.      Opening Ceremony

1:30 p.m.        Andrew's Legend

3:30 p.m.       Andrew's Legend

Stage/Area     North Windsor  (Near Corner of Tuscaloosa St. and Wood Ave.)                            1:00 p.m.        Crossjacks

1:30 p.m.        Land Loch'd

2:00 p.m.       Lady Elizabeth and Lord Patrick

2:30 p.m.       Crossjacks

3:00 p.m.       Land Loch'd

3:30 p.m.

4:00 p.m.       Medieval Martial Arts

4:30 p.m.        Lady Elizabeth and Lord Patrick

Stage/Area     South Devon    (Near Corner of Wood Ave and Tombigbee St.)             

1:30 p.m.         Lady Hannah Downs

2:00 p.m.        Lady June Caldwell, Harpist

2:30 p.m.        Medieval Martial Arts

3:00 p.m.

3:30 p.m.

4:00 p.m.        Lady June Caldwell, Harpist

4:30 p.m.        Lady Hannah Downs               

Stage/Area     Mercenary Greene (Near Corner of Wood Ave and Tuscaloosa St.)                            1:00 p.m.      Living History Medieval History Demo - The Kozaky 

4:30 p.m.        Living History Medieval History Demo - The Kozaky  

Stage/Area     Ivanhoe's Keep /Ironmongers' Hill (Near Tombigbee Street)

3:00 p.m.       Empire of Medieval Pursuits

5:00 p.m.       Empire of Medieval Pursuits 

Stage/Area     Information Booth (West Side of Fountain)

1:00 p.m.        Medieval/Renaissance Dancing (audience participation encouraged)

3:00 p.m.       Medieval/Renaissance Dancing (audience participation encouraged)

Stage/Area     Seminary Tor  (Near Seminary Street)

1:30 p.m.        Battle of Hastings Encampment

3:30 p.m.        Battle of Hastings Encampment

Stage/Area     Arthur's Field (Near Corner of Wood Ave. and Tombigbee St.)

2:30 p.m.        Maypole (audience participation encouraged)

5:00 p.m.        Maypole (audience participation encouraged)

Wandering Performers in the Lanes (Continuous Entertainment throughout the Day)

Menagerie; John Ray, Bagpiper;  "Duchess" Lizzy Fleete, Beggar Woman; L.U.T.E., the Living Statue; Sky Kautsky, Fire Dancer. 

Special Activities

Archery (behind the Arts Center); Children’s Art Exhibit (inside the Arts Center beginning Sunday afternoon through Nov 1st); Children's Games (Arthur's Field); Medieval Living History Demo, Arthur’s Field; Renaissance Dancing near the Fountain; Children's Scavenger Hunt (inquire at Arthur's Field)

Sunday, October 24, 2021

Click here for Faire Map

 

Stage/Area    Conical Dwelling (Corner of Tombigbee St. and Seminary St.)

A fire-breathing dragon has taken over the home of the Rainbow Dancers! Listen for the drums and watch for them to perform throughout the park. Hint: Listen closely at noon,

2 p.m., and 4 p.m., because even the Queen does not know where the Rainbow Dancers will appear this year!

Stage/Area     Royal Pavilion (East Side of the Fountain)

12:30 p.m.       Andrew's Legend

 1:30 p.m.        Lady Elizabeth and Lord Patrick

 2:00 p.m.       Presentation of Book Awards for Children's Art Contest and Sonnet Contest

 2:30 p.m.       Drawing for Royal Quiz for Kids Gift Basket

 3:00 p.m.       Royal Progress through the Park

Stage/Area     North Windsor  (Near Corner of Tuscaloosa St. and Wood Ave.)                              12:30 p.m.      Crossjacks

  1:00 p.m.      Land Loch'd

  1:30 p.m.      Medieval Martial Arts

  2:00 p.m.     Andrew's Legend

  2:30 p.m.     Crossjacks

  3:30 p.m.     Medieval Martial Arts

  4:00 p.m.     Lady Elizabeth and Lord Patrick

Stage/Area     South Devon   (Near Corner of Wood Ave and Tombigbee St.)                    

 1:00 p.m.       Lady Hannah Downs

 1:30 p.m.       Lady June Caldwell, Harpist

 3:30 p.m.       Land Loch'd

 4:00 p.m.      Lady June Caldwell, Harpist

 4:30 p.m.       Lady Hannah Downs               

Stage/Area     Mercenary Greene (Near Corner of Wood Ave and Tuscaloosa St.)            

12:30 p.m.        Living History Medieval History Demo - The Kozaky 

  3:30 p.m.        Living History Medieval History Demo - The Kozaky  

Stage/Area     Ivanhoe's Keep /Ironmongers' Hill (Near Tombigbee Street)

 2:30 p.m.       Empire of Medieval Pursuits

 5:00 p.m.       Empire of Medieval Pursuits 

Stage/Area     Information Booth (West Side of Fountain)

 1:30 p.m.        Medieval/Renaissance Dancing (audience participation encouraged)

 4:30 p.m.       Medieval/Renaissance Dancing (audience participation encouraged)

Stage/Area     Seminary Tor (Near Seminary Street)

 1:00 p.m.        Battle of Hastings Encampment

 4:00 p.m.       Battle of Hastings Encampment

Stage/Area     Arthur's Field (Near Corner of Wood Ave. and Tombigbee St.)

 2:30 p.m.        Maypole (audience participation encouraged)

 5:00 p.m.        Maypole (audience participation encouraged)

Wandering Performers in the Lanes (Continuous Entertainment throughout the Day)

Menagerie; John Ray, Bagpiper;  "Duchess" Lizzy Fleete, Beggar Woman; L.U.T.E., the Living Statue; Sky Kautsky, Fire Dancer. 

Special Activities

Archery (behind the Arts Center); Children’s Art Exhibit (inside the Arts Center beginning Sunday Afternoon through Nov 1); Children's Games (Arthur's Field); Medieval Living History Demo, Arthur’s Field; Renaissance Dancing near the Fountain; Children's Scavenger Hunt (inquire at Arthur's Field)

See Below for Entertainment Schedule Listed by Times: