Performer Applications for the 2023 Alabama Renaissance Faire will be available in March by
emailing director@thealrenfaire.org

2022 Alabama Renaissance Faire Schedule

Times and Locations are Subject to Change.

Click here for Faire Map

  • Firenze Madrigals

Saturday (Royal Pavilion): 12:30 p.m.​

  • Angela & the Foxcars

Continuous Performances in the Lanes on Saturday Only

  • Kozaky Encampment (17th century mercenary camp)

Saturday (Mercenary Greene): 1:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m. ​

Sunday (Mercenary Greene): 12:30 p.m., 4:30 p.m.

  • The Complete, but Abridged, Tale of Robin Hood

 Saturday (South Devon Stage): 3:00 p.m.​

Audience Participation Performance

  • Lizzy Fleete the Beggar

Continuous Performances in the Lanes on Saturday and Sunday​

  • SCA Shire of Glynn Rhe (medieval combat demo)

Saturday (Seminary Tor, Northwest Corner): 1:00 p.m.; 3:30 p.m.

Sunday (Seminary Tor, Northwest Corner): 1:00 p.m.; 3:30 p.m

  • L.U.T.E. the Living Statue

Continuous Performances in the Lanes on Saturday and Sunday​

  • Rocket City Hema (Medieval Martial Arts)

Saturday: 2:30 p.m. (North Windsor Stage); 4:30 p.m. (South Devon Stage)

Sunday: 1:30 p.m. (South Devon Stage); 4:00 p.m. (North Windsor Stage)

  • Bareheaded Bards

Saturday: 1:30 p.m. (South Devon Stage); 4:00 p.m. (North Windsor Stage)

Sunday: 2:00 p.m. (North Windsor Stage); 4:30 p.m. (South Devon Stage)

  • Crossjacks

Saturday: 1:00 p.m. (North Windsor Stage); 3:30 p.m. (South Devon Stage)​

Sunday (North Windsor Stage): 12:30 p.m.; 2:30 p.m.

  • Land’Lochd

Saturday (North Windsor Stage): 1:30 p.m.; 3:30 p.m.​

Sunday: 1:00 p.m. (North Windsor Stage); 3:30 p.m. (South Devon Stage)

  • Eric Faraskáld, Harpist

Saturday: 2:00 p.m. (North Windsor Stage); 4:00 p.m.​ (South Devon Stage)

Sunday: 1:30 p.m. (North Windsor Stage); 4:00 p.m. (South Devon Stage)

  • Wonder Elixir of Life Show

Saturday: 1:00 p.m. (South Devon Stage); 3:00 p.m. (North Windsor Stage)​

Sunday: 12:30 (South Devon Stage); 3:30 p.m. (North Windsor Stage)

  • Master Victor from Fera Academy (Fire-Spinning)

Saturday: 6:00 p.m. (Royal Pavilion)

Sunday: 6:00 p.m. (Royal Pavilion)

(glass-blowing demonstrations at Fera Academy booth throughout the weekend)

  • Firenze Dancers (Medieval/Renaissance Dancing)

Saturday (Information Booth): 1:30 p.m.; 4:00 p.m.

Sunday (Information Booth): 1:00 p.m.; 4:30 p.m.

  • Lady Elizabeth and Lord Patrick, Court Singers

Saturday (North Windsor Stage): 11:00 a.m.​

Sunday: 1:00 p.m. (South Devon Stage); 5:00 p.m. (North Windsor Stage)

  • MayPole Dancing

Saturday (Children's Area): 2:30 p.m.; 5:00 p.m.​

Sunday (Children's Area): 2:30 p.m.; 5:00 p.m.

  • Mordecai Galand aka Mort the Mage

Continuous Performances in the Lanes on Saturday and Sunday​

  • Belly Dancing at the Conical Dwelling

Saturday: 12:00 p.m. & 2 p.m. Rainbow Dancers with Ravenspell

Saturday: 3:00 p.m. Nomadic Tapestry Dancers

Saturday: 4:00 p.m. Rainbow Dancers

Sunday: 12:00 p.m. Rainbow Dancers with special guest Sara Rose Pritchett & Ravenspell

Sunday: 2:00 p.m. & 4:00 p.m. Rainbow Dancers with Ravenspell

  • Andrew’s Legend

Saturday: 4:30 p.m. (North Windsor Stage)​

Sunday: 2:30 p.m. (South Devon Stage); 4:30 p.m. (North Windsor Stage)

  • Kelly Milam, Harpist

Continuous Performances in the Lanes on Saturday and Sunday​

  • Jon Ray, the Bagpiper

Continuous Performances in the Lanes on Saturday and Sunday​

  • The Empire of Medieval Pursuits

Saturday (Seminary Tor across from Conical Dwelling): 3:00 p.m.; 5:00 p.m.​

Sunday (Seminary Tor across from Conical Dwelling): 2:30 p.m.; 5:00 p.m.

  • Medieval Archery

Learn to shoot a longbow and crossbow

(Behind the food court/arts center, follow the path)

  • Children's Art Exhibit

Winning entries are on display inside the Kennedy-Douglass Art Center 

  • Children's Area

(Look for the Giant Unicorn)

Continuous games, trivia contests, and activities

If you are an entertainer interested in performing at the Alabama Renaissance Faire,

please e-mail our director for details about how to apply.